UK Visit Visa

Product Information

 


Overview

Applicants do not need to have friends or family in the UK in order to visit the country. A Standard Visitor Visa for tourism purpose allows applicants to travel to the UK for leisure, for business or for another reason such as to visit family and friends, take part in sports and creative events, receive private medical treatment or purely visit the country for up to 6 months. The UK extremely diverse in its landscape and people and has a wealth of culture, history and scenic beauty that can be discovered and explored.

All applicants in this category must show to the UK immigration Authorities that they can financially maintain and accommodate themselves in the UK without recourse to public funding or working. They can show however that they have assistance from family members living in the UK.

 


Tourist Visitor Visa Basic Requirements

The Standard Visitor Visa has replaced the following visas: family visitor visa, general visitor visa, child visitor visa, business visitor visa, sports visitor visa, entertainer visitor visa, prospective entrepreneur visa, private medical treatment visitor visa.

To qualify for a Standard Visitor visa for tourism purposes, there are basic requirements which must be met. In addition, the applicant must meet various other conditions based on the purpose of the visit to the UK. Applicants must only visit the UK for a maximum of six (6) months at a time, show that they will be able to financially support themselves, and meet the cost of their onward journey. They must not take up any paid or unpaid employment in the UK.

 


Applying for a UK Tourist Visa

Long Term Visitor Visa up to 2, 5 or 10 years. A long-term visitor visa can be applied for if the applicant can submit proof that frequent visits to the UK would be required over a period of time, and that the purpose of those visits would remain the same over the duration of the visa period.

The application process for a UK tourist visa is to be submitted to the UK High Commission or UK Visa Application Centers situated across the country. The visa application can be made online or in person.

This visa entitles holders to visit the UK for up to a maximum of six (6) months allowing them to experience life and culture in the UK. They may be allowed multiple entries to the UK during this six (6) month period.

 


How long is the visa valid for?

Generally, visit visas are valid for 6 months. But they can be issued for longer, for 1, 2, and 5 or 10 years. However, those with longer-term visas can still only stay in the UK for six months at any one time, other than Academic Visitors and parents of children at school as outlined above. Longer term visas are generally issued to frequent travellers.

 


Other Information Overview

What will I need to make my application?

This will depend on which category you are applying for entry under. In all cases, you will need to make your application online or fill in an application form. You will also need to do the following.

  • Your passport or travel document
  • A recent passport-sized (45mm x 35mm)

This should be:

  • Taken against a light coloured background
  • Clear and good quality, and not framed or backed
  • Printed on normal photographic paper, and
  • Full face and without sunglasses, hat or other head covering unless you wear this for cultural or religious reasons (but face must not be covered).
  • The visa fee cannot be refunded and you must normally pay it in the local currency of the country where you are applying.
  • Supporting documents relevant to your application

To apply for the UK tourist visa, UK visitor visa the following eligibility criteria should be met:

  • Applicant must demonstrate that they possess sufficient funds to support themselves and their family for the entire period of their visit.
  • Applicants must not intend to seek or undertake a job.
  • Applicants should have no criminal record and intend to strictly comply with the laws of the country.
  • Applicants may be required to undergo a medical examination; Applicants who might stay either with their relatives or friends should also provide an invitation letter.

 

 ‚Äč

 

Request a call back

 

 

                  

 

 



Share now

Dream IT. Plan IT . Achieve IT. ... Thats IT

Use our popular assessment to tool to find out if you are eligible for Permanent Residency / Work Study / Visit of different countries. Our experts will analyse your details and provide  you with honest feedback for which countries and visa categories you are eligible.

Free Assesment Form