Breaking News

New Immigration Pilot Program for Rural and Northern Communities by Canadian Government3600 Express Entry Candidates Invited by IRCC to Apply for Canada PR VisaChanges in Quebec Experience Program (QEP or PEQ)

Eligibility for Canada PR From India

Eligibility for Canada PR From India

Canada needs more than 10,00000 new immigrants in the country before the end of 2020. If you are looking for information related to eligibility for Canada PR from India, then read below to understand eligibility criteria required for Canada PR.

Key Highlights: Eligibility to Apply for Canada PR

  • You need 67 points out of 100 
  • Minimum Bachelors Degree
  • IELTS Score of 6 in each band
  • Minimum of 2 Years of Work Experience
  • Extra points if:
    • Spouse is Graduate
    • Blood Relation in Canada
    • Job Offer Letter
  • Additional Requirements:
    • Minimum Funds of Rs 7 Lacs
    • Police and Medical Clearance


The Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) requires the desiring candidates to meet the eligibility for Canada Permanent Resident (PR) from India to fill the gap of skilled professionals in the country. Since the immigration process is legal and complicated it is always best to undertake this process under the guidance of a trained and specialized professionals.

What is Canada PR visa?

Canada PR (Permanent Residency) gives a residential status to those who are not citizens of Canada but wish to reside permanently in the country. With its efficient immigration policies, Canada is among the countries with the highest immigration rates.

There are various programs through which you can apply for Canada PR and then for migration ensure that you meet the eligibility for Canada PR. All these programs have more or less similar requirements. Here are the various Canada immigration programs:

  • Express Entry Program
  • Provincial Nominee Program
  • Quebec Skilled Workers Program
  • Self-employed Persons Program

Understanding How to Calculate the Points for Eligibility for Canada PR from India

Eligibility for Canada PR (Permanent Resident)

Most of these programs use a point-based system called CRS (Comprehensive Ranking Score) based on which the candidates are invited to apply. There is specific eligibility for Canada Permanent Resident one needs to fulfil to be eligible for Canada PR visa. You must meet the set eligibility criteria to apply for Canada PR and produce these basic documents substantiating your case. Here they are:

Language Proficiency: If you wish to settle in Canada permanently, you must prove your language skills. It is the most important aspect of the Canada Immigration Program. You must take a language proficiency test like IELTS to prove that you are efficient in the national language of the country. In order to be eligible to apply for Canada PR, you must score of band 6 in IELTS.

Educational Qualifications: The essential thing required by the Canadian Government from the PR applicant is proof of his educational qualification. A candidate is required to submit an ECA (Educational Credential Assessment) report as proof of his educational qualification. The ECA report verifies whether the candidate’s educational degrees are equivalent to the Canadian Education System. If you have graduated from Canada, you need not submit the report.

Health & Character Requirements: Other requirements are a health and character certificate that deems you fit to enter the country. You need to provide a health and character certificate to a federal government, which proves that you and your family are free from any communicable and threatening diseases and have no criminal record. The certificates should be attested by the doctor and local police, respectively. It is very important to have clean records for Canada PR eligibility.

Skills Assessment Test: Your eligibility for Canada PR (Permanent Resident) from India also depends upon your relevant work experience. To be employable in Canada, you need to show proof of your working experience, which should be validated by the assessing authorities. It is essential that your work experience should be about your educational qualifications, and your skills should meet the demands of the Canadian Province.

Proof of funds: Another thing you need to prove for your eligibility in Canada Permanent Resident (PR) is the proof of funds. The immigration authorities need to see that you have sufficient funds to sustain with your family in Canada. In case you already have a job offer from a Canadian Employee, you need not produce the proof of funds.

Official documents: Apart from the above-stated proofs, you must have the documents stating your age proof, marital proof, and personal identification in order since all the applications are assessed on these factors.

Also Read: List of Documents Required for Canada PR

IELTS Requirement for Canada PR

Here is the minimum score you should have in IELTS for the eligibility to apply for Canada PR.

  • Express Entry Program: You must score a minimum of 6 bands in all four modules (Speaking, Reading, Writing, Listening).
  • PNP: Again, you need to score a minimum of 6 in all the four modules for this stream.
  • SINP (Occupation-in-demand Stream): You must obtain at least a score of 4.5 in all the four modules.

If you are applying from India, meeting the required eligibility for Canada PR from India is important. The easiest way to increase your points score and ensure that you meet the minimum required CRS points score is through the IELTS examination. The better you score in the IELTS test, the better are your chances of selection.

If you want to know about your Canada PR eligibility, then fill our free visa assessment form.

Funds Requirements for Canada PR

One of the requirements is that you must show sufficient funds to prove your adaptability to live overseas. In case you already have a job offer, you need not show the proof of funds. This is important eligibility to apply for Canada PR.

The minimum approximate funds you need to show as proof are:

  • For single applicant - INR 637,000
  • For two applicants - INR 790,000
  • For three applicants - INR 974,800

However, you can confirm the exact fund’s requirement before applying since the value of Canadian currency keeps changing.

Requirements for International Graduate For Canada Immigration

If you have graduated from one of the universities or college in Canada recently, then you must fulfill specific eligibility criteria to apply for Canada PR (Permanent Residency) Visa which is:

  • At least one year of work experience in a full-time occupation at NOC OA or B level in Canada in the past three years.
  • The work experience should be legal and must be gained after graduation. Work experience during graduation will not be counted.
  • A candidate must have plans to work outside the province of Quebec.
  • A candidate must obtain a minimum score in the language proficiency test.

What Indians Should Know About Canada PR Visa eligibility?

A lot of Indians are moving to Canada, and it has become a hub, especially for the Punjabi population. There is no denying the fact that it is a lucrative country with better amenities and a good lifestyle to offer. Thus, whether you are Indian or of any other origin, you should know the advantages that PR brings.

Canada PR Visa holders enjoy great benefits of being a permanent resident like:

•    You can move, live and stay and work anywhere in the country.
•    You can take your family with you as a PR holder.
•    You have social and legal rights to protect the interest of your family and yourself.
•    You can sponsor someone to the country provided you are competent to do good by that person.
•    You can apply for Citizenship after a considerable period of stay in Canada.

Also Read: Canada PR Visa Process from India

© Copyright 2019 www.signaturevisas.com. All rights reserved.