Australia Immigration

Australia has become the most popular choice of immigration for a large number of people.  There is a wide range of opportunities available for all sorts of people in the country - skilled workers, people in business, investors, students, etc. and there are different pathways available for migration to Australia for all these candidates.  Further, the cosmopolitan and multi-cultural society of Australia offers immense opportunities for employment as well. Let us look in detail pathways and process associated with the migration to Australia.

Different types of visas can be attained for immigration to Australia. Some of the popular visa options are –

  • Student Visa – This visa should be allotted to the candidates who want to study in Australia for more than three months. You need to get an admission in an Australian University for the same after which you can start with the visa proceedings
  • Partner Visas – It is a visa that allows the partners to live, work and study in Australia. The partner, in this case, can enjoy a lot of perks like medical and healthcare facilities. It is a temporary visa that can be converted into Permanent Residency after two years. The partner visa is granted for – Married couples, Engaged couples, and De facto couples.
  • Graduate Visas- This visa is subclass 485, and this is the way of Government of Australia to make the talent stay in the country. The international students who have graduated from an Australian university through this visa are granted an option to stay and work in Australia after finishing their education. The best part about this category is that it is not based on points, and the applicant doesn’t need an employer to sponsor your application. This visa has two types – The Graduate Work Stream and The Post Study Work Stream
  • General Skilled Migration -  This is the most popular model for migration of candidates who are skilled and experienced as through this portal the skilled candidates can immigrate to Australia without any hassle.  The two most popular pathways for migration in this category are – Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189), and Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190) and the third one is provisional Visa, Skilled Regional Visa (Subclass 489)
  • Investment Visas –A foreign national who is ready to invest in the county they can apply for the investor visa. The candidates can either set up or buy a business within Australia. The two common pathways for an Investor visa are – Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional Visa – Subclass 188) and Business Talent (Permanent Visa Subclass 132). For an Investor visa, the candidate should demonstrate serious commitment towards starting or continuing a Business in the country.
  • Student dependent – This is a piece of good news for couples as they can now they can make their boyfriend or girlfriend as a secondary applicant to the student visa. The reasons for adding the partner include – If you want to refrain from paying the tuition fee to study the same course if you don’t want to return home without your partner and if you have finished your course, but there is still time in your partners’ course.

Understanding the Australian Permanent Residency (PR) Status

The aspiring lot who are planning to migrate to Australia one of the best ways to do so is with the Permanent Residency (PR) Status of Australia. Most of the programs for Permanent residency visa are based on the point-based immigration system, and selection factors vary as per the age, language, work experience and education of the applicants.

Some of the core benefits of migrating to Australia with the PR status entail-

The Australian PR status is the best way to relocate because of the following reasons –

  • The applicant can indefinitely live, study and work in Australia
  • Multiple entries to Australia in the initial five years’ time period
  • After spending a few years in Australia, you can apply for the citizenship
  • Access to subsidized healthcare services and education
  • Right to sponsor your relatives to Australia
  • Special privileges for New Zealand with the right to live, work and study. However, approval from the New Zealand government is needed.
  • Your children who are born in Australia will be considered Australian.

Some of the core Australian PR visa categories are –

  • Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)
  • State Sponsored Visa (Sub Class 190)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional Visa Sub Class 489)
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa (Subclass 187)
  • Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186)
  • Business Talent (Permanent Visa Subclass 132)
  • Distinguished Talent Visa (Subclass 124)
  • Protection Visa (Subclass 866)
  • Contributory Aged Parents Visa (Subclass 864/143)
  • Aged Dependent Relative Visa (Subclass 838/114)
  • Aged parent Visa (Sub Class 804/103)
  • Child Visa (Sub Class 802/101)
  • Partner visa (Subclass 801/ 100)
  • Investor Visa (Sub Class 891)
  • Business Owner visa (Subclass 890)
  • Women at Risk (Subclass 204)

For the skilled foreign national who have education and experience on their side the best ways to relocate is through –

•    Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

•    Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190)

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

It is a very popular migration to Australia model for a skilled worker where the candidate doesn’t need any sponsorship from an employer, state, territory or family member for migration. The candidate is selected based on his / her credentials and evaluation is done on a point based system.  The procedure will start with choosing an occupation from the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) list of Australia and then submitting an expression of Interest (EOI). The candidates will be picked up from the pool, and the selected ones will receive ITA (Invitation to Apply) for which there is a 60 days response time

Eligibility criteria for Subclass 189 –

To be selected under this model for migration the key requirements need to be met which include –

  • Selecting an appropriate occupation from the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
  • Achieving a score of 65 points based on Age, education, work experience, and language competency
  • Get the skill assessment done from a recognized and authorized the body
  • The candidate should be below 50 years
  • A good IELTS score is necessary for displaying language competency
  • Submit the Expression of Interest (EOI)

The average cost of Subclass 189 –

Here are a lot of additional expenditures involved when you are planning to migrate to a new location like amount paid for medical examination, police verification, etc. but there is a general processing fee which is fixed and includes the following –

  • Primary Applicant – 3755 AUS $
  • Secondary Applicant – 1875 AUS $
  • Child (under 18 years) – 940 AUS $

The above cost is subject to changes as per the rules of the Australian Government.

Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190)

The selection of the candidates for the subclass 190 is through the point based evaluation system, but in this category, the nomination from an Australian employer, state, territory or a family member is required. The first step for subclass 190 is submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI) in the skillset online immigration system and achieve the minimum required score. From the pool the candidates are selected and are allotted the ITA, this needs to be responded within 60 days of receipt.

Eligibility requirements for Subclass 190 –

Meeting the following requirements is essential for the subclass 190 -

  • The candidates should have skill from the consolidated skilled occupation List (CSOL)
  • The applicant should achieve a minimum score of 60 points
  • The candidate should be under 50 years
  • The skill assessment should be done from a recognized and authorized the body
  • The candidate should have a good minimum IELTS score
  • Adequate work experience for the applicant
  • Have sponsorship from state, territory or government

The average cost of subclass 190

 The below-mentioned amount is the processing fee which is subject to change without any prior notice by the Australian government. Hence, it is good to keep oneself updated with the latest changes and trends with the help of a good immigration consultancy service. The processing fees for migration through subclass 190 entails –

  • Primary Applicant – 3755 AUS $
  • Secondary Applicant – 1875 AUS $
  • Child (under 18) – 940 AUS $

Skilled Regional (Provisional Visa Sub Class 489)

This Sub Class 489 visa is provided to the candidates for four years with the right to live, study and work anywhere in Australia.  The process starts with the candidate filing for the Expression of Interest (EOI) through the skill select, and after the selection from the pool the candidate will receive an ITA and a timeline of 60 days for the response

Eligibility requirements for Subclass 489 –

  • Sponsorship from a designated area where relative is living, or sponsorship from a state, territory
  • The points score of 65 points should be achieved
  • The candidate should be between 18 to 44 years of age
  • The candidate should pass the skill test from an authorized body
  • The minimum required language proficiency score needs to be met.

In this category, the term relative will include parent, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, nephew, niece grandparents and first cousins. Further, it is important that the relative should be an Australian citizen, Permanent resident or a New Zealand citizen.  Moreover, in this case, if a state or a territory nominate the candidate, then the applicant should be able to live for two years and work for at least 12 months in low population growth or a regional area only then the candidate can qualify for the Permanent Residency through regional Subclass visa 887.

Processing time for Australian PR Visa 2019

There are a lot of factors that affect the processing time of a PR application like the timely and accurate submission of documents and also the visa application. However, if the candidate’s occupation is in high demand, then the processing of the application can be faster as well. On an average, the processing of the application in the General Skilled Workers Category in Subclass 189, Subclass 190 and Subclass 489 takes from 7 to 9 months provided that all the documentation and immigration proceedings are proper and accurate. Remember that, Sub Class 189 and Subclass 190 is a permanent visa whereas Subclass 489 is a provisional visa allotted to the candidates.

Rule changes for Australian Immigration 2019

As a smart applicant, you should always be aware of the changes in rules and trends for Australia immigration 2019. Recently the Australian government has come up with some rules changes that can help the candidate immigrate to the region in a much easier and flexible manner the latest changes are –

  • The eligibility requirement in the point based system has witnessed an increase from 60 points to 65 points.
  • The year 2019 has a splurge of good news with the Australian government introducing a new sponsored parent visa program with this new program the parents can immigrate to Australia for up to 5 years. Now the parents can choose between the three-year visa and a five-year visa for migration.
  • A new business Visa has been introduced in the year 2019. The best part of this visa is that it will not require any capital sum from the candidates.

Australian Immigration Fees

For different immigration programs, there are various immigration fees, and the processing fee for Australia immigration will vary and depend on the program through which the candidate has chosen to move to Australia.

The below-provided table, however, can help you in the evaluation of the processing fees for different Australia Immigration programs- 

Subclass

Primary candidate

Secondary candidate

Child (under 18)

189

3755 AUS $

1875 AUS $

940 AUS $

190

3755 AUS $

1875 AUS $

940 AUS $

489

3755 AUS $

1875 AUS $

940 AUS $

Why choose Signature Visas as your Immigration Consultant for Australia?

For those applicants who are looking to apply for the Australia Immigration in 2019, specific guidance can help you have a smooth immigration process. The experts at Signature Visa have years of experience on their side, and they are completely proficient in their craft. We have an excellent success rate and offer personalized counselling as per the individual’s needs. Hence, we ensure that you choose a program that is best suited for your needs and requirements.  You can call us at +91-11-40109888 Office Mobile: 991165 9888.  



Share now

Dream IT. Plan IT . Achieve IT. ... Thats IT

Use our popular assessment to tool to find out if you are eligible for Permanent Residency / Work Study / Visit of different countries. Our experts will analyse your details and provide  you with honest feedback for which countries and visa categories you are eligible.

Free Assesment Form