Canada PR Visa

Canada PR Visa

Canada PR Visa from India

Canada is one of the most sought-after countries for young Indians to migrate. Because of Canada’s flexible immigration policies, democratic values, cultural diversity, career opportunities and even Indian communities, this nation is a hot favorite. Thus far, thousands of Indians who have applied and successfully got the Canada PR Visa from India. One can either take up the process by themselves or approach any of the certified Canadian immigration consultants to guide them. But before you apply for Canada PR Visa, here is an overview of the whole concept.

What is Canada Permanent Resident visa?

When one is talking about Canada PR, it does not apply to a Canadian citizen such as the students or foreign workers who are living in Canada temporarily. People of other nationality who have migrated to Canada need to apply for this visa to get the Permanent Resident Status. If you are a new resident in Canada and have made up your mind to stay here permanently for some good reasons, then you must soon apply for Canada Permanent Resident Card (PR Card).

Check your eligibly for any of the Canada Immigration Programs offering PR Visa, you may click on the “Check Your Canada PR Visa Eligibility” link.

Check Your Canada PR Visa Eligibility

Pathways to get Canada Permanent Resident Card from India

Express Entry Program: Express Entry Program was introduced in the first month of the year 2015. People who are interested in having the Canada PR have to collect some points by applying. The points are calculated on the basis of age, education, and work experience and language proficiency.

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP): According to Provincial Nominee Program the candidates who are interested in getting the Canada PR visa from India has to undergo various levels of interviews and screening processes.

Self-employed professional: A person who runs his own business or is a service provider or an artist can now apply for Canada PR. If he or she can prove that they can contribute to the economy of Canada, their application is most likely to be processed for PR. They too will be selected on the basis of age, education, experience, language ability and adaptability. 

Start-up Visa: If you have a unique business idea, it might just be good enough to get you Canada PR. Such businessmen or entrepreneurs are required to have some organisation supporting their idea with sufficient finances. In that case, the Federal Government will grant Canada PR Visa to both the primary applicant and his or her family. 

Family Sponsorship: Applicants of Canada PR Visa from India can be sponsored by any of their family members who are already residing in Canada. Spouse, children, parents, siblings and other close relatives can be sponsored by a Canadian Citizen to migrate to Canada.

Changes in Canada PR Visa 2018

If you want to apply for Canada PR Visa from India then we are here to keep you updated with the latest rules and regulations which will help you to immigrate to Canada easily. Some of the changes in Canada Permanent Resident visa from India are given below:

  • Dependent child’s age has been increased. Now children below the age of 22 years can be considered as the dependents. Earlier it was only allowed for children below the age of 19 years.
  • Earlier, the rule of Conditional Permanent Residency implied that the sponsored spouse can stay along with his/her partner in Canada for minimum two years, but now this rule has been removed.
  • The French language is gaining more and significance in Canada. If you know French then 30 Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points will be right away allotted under the Express Entry System.

New rules added in Canada PR Visa 2018

The new rules and guidelines which have been added in Canada PR visa 2018 are totally different from the Express Entry Program and Provincial Nominee Program (PNP).

Language Proficiency Test: The language proficiency test is an important requirement when you are planning to apply for Canada PR. Here we would like you to make you aware of the fact that your English language should be excellent, and to be a valid candidate you have to score the highest of 6 bands for the PR status through Express Entry and Provincial Nominee Program. If you score 4.5 then also there is a chance of you to get selected.

Education Test: All your qualification degrees should be valid and from a recognized university. Your education level should be at par with the Canadian board.

Health and Character: Before an Indian applies for Canada PR visa, he or she has to give a proof of specified funds belonging to them. This is done to ensure that they along with their families can sustain themselves in Canada.

Proof of Funds: Before an Indian applies for Canada PR visa, he or she has to give a proof of specified funds belonging to them. This is done to ensure that they along with their families can sustain themselves in Canada.

What is meant by Canadian Permanent Resident Visa Card?

If you are searching for a land where you can experience career growth and incredible opportunities then you should right away start preparing for immigration to Canada. Apply for Canadian Permanent Resident Visa Card now to make your dream come true. The Permanent Resident (PR) status is vital for the government to identify the individuals who do not belong to Canada but are allowed to reside in Canada. It does not play a role of a passport but will have more value than that. You will get your PR by IRCC.

The Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) system were first proposed in the year 2001 and implemented in 2002. According to this, if you are holding a Permanent Resident (PR) card then you will be able to enjoy all the benefits that a regular citizen of a country enjoys but with some restrictions. You have to prove that you are eligible to enjoy that position by showing your Permanent Resident (PR) card many times while living and working in Canada. It is the most important and legal proof you should have to be a part of Canada. Canadian Permanent Resident Visa Card is valid for only 5 years. And if after this you want to apply again then you can apply by renewing your Permanent Resident (PR) visa card or by applying for full citizenship.

Document Checklist 2018 for Canada Permanent Resident Visa :

If you are ready to be a part of Canada as a skilled worker then along with your Permanent Resident (PR) card you should also have all your other documents ready. To start the process first you have to create an online account for the Express Entry Program only by following these two steps:

  • You have to file in your International English Language Testing System (IELTS) score.
  • From any authorized body get an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA).

The documents you need while you applying for Canada Permanent Resident visa from India are:

  • Show your proficiency in both the languages and that is English and French.
  • The documents should be showing nominations for immigration by a Province.
  • You should have a printed copy of the legitimate/valid offer letter from a Registered Organization.
  • A minimum of 3 months of bank statement showing that the candidates own the required amount of funds specified by the agency to sustain themselves in Canada.
  • You should have an authenticated passport.
  • You should have documents of yours and your family members who are coming to Canada that they have undergone medical exams by registered and appropriately designated physicians.
  • You should also confirm that your family members, who are shifting to Canada, have undergone all relevant police background checks and have been issued clearance certificates of their characters. These documents are some of the main documents that would be required.

And all the other documents are required under the base of the individual candidate nature and skills.

Benefits of having a Permanent Resident Card (PR Card)

If you want your (Immigration and Refugees Citizenship Canada) IRCC to claim then the process of the Express Entry Program PR visas have to be completed within the period of six months and if you want to apply for Canada PR then the best way to apply for PR status is as a skilled worker.

Some of the benefits that you will enjoy having PR status are:

  • You will get health insurance the same as the other citizens of Canada.
  • You will be having a right to study, live and even to work in Canada.
  • You will be protected against crime by the law under the charter 6 of the Canadian Law.
  • After you applied for it, you can apply for the Canadian Citizenship after a period of three years.
  • After having the Canada Passport you are allowed to travel in the number of countries with visa-free.

Canada Point System

To judge whether you are a valid candidate or not, you have to pass in several factors. To calculate your express entry points, IRCC considers your age, qualification of your education, the experience of your work, proficiency in your language, and adaptability and many more. The system had been introduced to pick up the best immigration applications from all of them and allow entry of the most qualified and deserve able individual.

Here are the points allotments in CRS calculator.

  • Language skills – maximum of 28 points
  • Education – maximum 25 points.
  • Experience – maximum 15 points.
  • Arranged Employment – maximum 10 points
  • Adaptability – maximum 10 points.

Canada’s most in-demand job listing according to NOC

One of the most important factors is job eligibility for deciding the valid candidates. Before applying for the job of any stream it is very important for you to know the job listing in the NOC. It will help you to apply among the best-recommended jobs. Here is the list of the occupations according to the NOC which are in high demand in Canada.

  • Skill A: Professional jobs which need a particular degree from a university.
  • Skill B: Technical jobs which need a college diploma or training certificate.
  • Skill C: Intermediate jobs that usually call for a high school.
  • Skill D: Labour jobs which will give you on-the-job training.

Why should you apply for Canada PR Visa from Signature visa?

If you are planning to immigrate and stay in Canada, you need the help of someone who understands the process inside out. Signature Visa is among the best Canadian immigration consultants helping thousands of Indians find their future in Canada. We understand the detailed procedures and the legalities involved and we adopt the most ethical ways to help you acquire this visa. Owing to our long and successful run in this field, we can promise to deliver the best assistance services. Get associated with Signature Visa and make your Canada dream come true!



Share now

Dream IT. Plan IT . Achieve IT. ... Thats IT

Use our popular assessment to tool to find out if you are eligible for Permanent Residency / Work Study / Visit of different countries. Our experts will analyse your details and provide  you with honest feedback for which countries and visa categories you are eligible.

Free Assesment Form