Breaking News

Canada Federal Skilled Worker Program

Canada Federal Skilled Worker Program

Canada Federal Skilled Worker Key Highlights

  • Point based selection
  • Minimum point score required is 67 out of 100
  • At least one-year work experience
  • The language score of 7 bands
  • Education Credential Assessment (ECA) is Important

Overview Of Canada Immigration Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) Program

Canada is the most sought-after destination for immigrants. The country offers ample opportunities for immigrants to move in and work there. Canada federal skilled worker program is one of them. This program enables immigrants to apply for permanent residency. Applications under this program are processed through Canada express entry points calculator. The selection is based on a point system, in which, you need to score a minimum 67 points out of 100. Your occupation must fall under the “skilled occupation list” of Canada to become eligible to take up the test.

The skilled worker category is intended for people with a high level of skills and experience which can be economically recognized in Canada. Skilled workers can apply for permanent residency and should qualify based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other criteria.

Successful applicants are granted a permanent residence visa and are entitled to live and work in Canada without any restrictions.

Benefits of FSWP

Canada PR Federal Skilled Worker visa allows you to work in Canada without the need to be sponsored by an employer, a Canadian work permit or a job offer

  • Successful applicants are free to work without any constraints/restrictions, unlike in a work permit
  • After three years of stay in the country, the applicant can apply for Canadian citizenship
  • Once you get your Canadian Passport & Citizenship, you can travel to many countries in the world without a visa
  • You can sponsor your immediate family & relatives to join you in Canada
  • Permanent residency include access to government subsidized education and healthcare (Medicare)
  • Unrestricted access to Canada's labor market and associated insurance and pension benefits
  • The PR visa is now granted in 6-12 months instead of the previous 3+years
  • If the application is returned, the fee is refunded by the High Commission

What are the eligibility criteria for Canada immigration federal skilled worker?

Once you have successfully submitted your application form, it will be assessed on eligibility bars as per the criteria described below-

  1. The applicant should have worked full time for at least one year in the concerned occupation. This experience should be within the past 10 years.
  2. The work experience should be as per NOC Skill Type O, A or B
    • Skill Type O (Management Occupations) or
    • Skill Level A (Professional Occupations) or
    • Skill Level B (Technical Occupations and Skilled Trades)
  3. The applicant should meet the minimum English requirement of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB 7).
  4. The candidate can claim additional points by Test d’evaluation de francais (French Exam Test)
  5. The candidate should have minimum required educational qualification. A Canadian Diploma, Bachelor, trade certificate or Foreign Qualification assessed by Educational Credential Assessment (ECA).
  6. The applicant should not have any criminal records.

Educational Credential Assessment

ECA is a very important requirement for migration.

Applicants who have Canadian educational credentials do not need to get an ECA unless they are also submitting a foreign educational credential in support of their application.

The ECA process will help determine if the foreign educational credential is authentic and equivalent to an education in Canada. For prospective applicants, the ECA can provide a realistic understanding of how their foreign educational credentials are likely to be recognized in Canada.

There are designated organisations to help with the ECA process. They are-

  • Comparative Education Service (CES)
  • International Credential Assessment Service of Canada
  • World Education Services
  • Medical Council of Canada.
  • International Qualifications Assessment service
  • International Credential Evaluation Service
  • Pharmacy Examining Board of Canada (For Pharmacists)

The assessment Fees for some of the popular bodies are-

  • International Credential Assessment Service of Canada (ICAC)CAD 150 to 350 FSW package
  • World Education Services (WES) CAD 220 to 440
  • Comparative Education Service (CES): CAD 250 to 400

Assessment Fees:

ICAC CAD 150 to 350 FSW& package

WES CAD 220 to 440

CES: CAD 250 to 400

Basic Features of this Visa

  • Canada PR Federal Skilled Worker visa allows you to work in Canada without the need to be sponsored by an employer, a Canadian work permit or a job offer
  • Successful applicants are free to work without any constraints/restrictions, unlike a work permit
  • After three years of stay in the country, the applicant can apply for Canadian citizenship
  • Once you get your Canadian Passport & Citizenship, you can travel to many countries in the world without a visa
  • You can sponsor your immediate family & relatives to join you in Canada
  • Permanent residences includes access to government subsidized education and healthcare (Medicare)
  • Unrestricted access to Canada's labor market and associated insurance and pension benefits
  • The PR visa is now granted in 6-12 months instead of the previous 3+years
  • If the application is returned, the fee is refunded by the High Commission

Points-based Assessment

The applicant must attain a minimum pass mark of 67. Applicants are assessed on the following factors:

  • Age,
  • Education,
  • Work experience,
  • Language ability,
  • Arranged employment and
  • Adaptability

Visa Fee

  • Right of Permanent Residence Fee: 490 CAD
  • Principal Applicant: 475 CAD
  • Principal Applicant, if less than 22 years of age and not a spouse or common-law partner: 75 CAD
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is 22 years of age or older: 550 CAD
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is less than 22 years of age: 150 CAD

Disclaimer: Visa fees are subjected to change without prior notice

Signature Visas Services

Signature Visas offers advice and guidance for best possible documentation. We assist and guide you at each step till you get your visa.

  • Expert advice on complete process stage wise
  • Visa documentation
  • Provide you with the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives upon receiving the signed service agreement copy
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary
  • Corresponding with the department, on your behalf, if required
  • Post landing, travelling and settling assistance.

Please Note

We are not a placement agency, we are Overseas Career Consultants. We do not provide/guarantee/assure jobs, we do not arrange for any direct employment through employers. We use technology, resources, and our internal expertise to market your resume to overseas employers on your behalf.

Request a call back Request a call back Signature Visas

‚ÄčTechnical evaluation

 

Express Entry

© Copyright 2019 www.signaturevisas.com. All rights reserved.