Breaking News

Canada Express Entry Draw announced on 29th May 2019 with the CRS cut off of 470 points Manitoba has invited applications through Skilled Workers and International Graduate , New Occupation in-demand List of Saskatchewan announced ,  Rise in Province Nomination Program Applications

List of Documents for Canada PR

List of Documents for Canada PR

List of Document required for Canada Permanent Residency (PR)

There are three main stages of immigration to Canada – processing, documentation, and filing of the Permanent Residency (PR) application and all the three steps are very essential for smooth immigration to Canada. After the processing of the application is started with the creation of the express entry program then the next important step is of documentation. Any applicant who files the documents with incorrect information or misses out on submission of an important document at the time of documentation, the application will be liable to be rejected by the IRCC (Immigration Refugee and Citizenship Canada) and the candidate may face the underlying consequences of the action by witnessing a ban of five years from filing of the PR status application. Further, any misrepresentation due to limited understanding of the documentation process can also lead to an inaccurate filing and is considered as a fraud and the consequences are left to be heavily born by the applicant.

Hence, it is always smart and wise to hire the best immigration consultant to undertake the process of immigration to Canada as with the help of them, who is adept in the craft and has complete knowledge of the process, one can have a hassle free documentation process.

Below is the List of Documents for Canada PR

  1. Passport
  2. Education Credential Assessment (ECA)
  3. Proof of Funds
  4. Language Test score results
  5. Offer letter from a Canadian employer
  6. Provincial Nomination Certificate or territorial certificate of nomination
  7. Marriage certificates or divorce certificate (if applicable)
  8. Your Personal reference code
  9. Express Entry Profile Number
  10. Job seeker validation code
  11. Medical report
  12. Birth Certificate
  13. Photographs
  14. Police Verification report
  15. Letter of recommendation from previous employers

The documentation requirement for 2019 is as follows:

All the documents should be up to date and properly arranged when one is applying for the Canada permanent resident visa. This is not a fixed document list and it can vary as per the requirements of the program through which the candidate is applying for immigration and also as per the type of application.

Some of the core list of documents for canada PR (Permanent Resident) that should be submitted in this regard are –

👉 List of Education Credential Assessment (ECA)

The educational credential Assessment of the academic credentials should be done from an authorized body like WES only. The ECA reports is a mandatory document for submission and has a validity of five years from the date of issue. Depending on the agency chosen the processing time and cost of evaluation can vary

👉 Proof of Funds

Finance is an essential pre-requisite for immigration and submission of valid proof of funds before immigration is very important. This will include bank statements of last the six months, letters from the bank employers, previous pay slips, list of assets and liabilities, etc.

👉 Language Test score results – IELTS or any other test undertaken

Language proficiency test in one of the official languages of Canada is very important – English or French. These test scores are a part of the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score calculation and can help the increasing of the point score of the aspirant.

👉 Offer letter from a Canadian employer

In case you have received the job letter from a Canadian employer then not only are you eligible for additional points in the score calculation but also have a higher immigration chance. The letter from the Canadian employer is an important document that needs a submission. However, there are also provisions for immigration without the job letter as well.

👉 Provincial Nomination Certificate or territorial certificate of nomination

If any candidate is immigrating through the Provisional Nominee Program (PNP) then the documents should have enough evidence to prove your occupation experience. The documents required for each province differ from each other. An extensive list of documents required will be provided to you by our experts.

👉 Evidence of status with the spouse in case of married couples – marriage certificates or divorce certificate

The status of your marriage is an important document and should be submitted before immigration. Further, if your spouse is well qualified and experienced then you can also avail the benefit of the points for spouse’s credentials for immigration and can increase your point score.

👉 Passport

A person must have a valid passport to initiate Canada PR Visa Process. A copy of passport is submitted at the time of application lodgement.

👉 Your Personal reference code

It makes it easier to access your application with your Personal Reference code. Hence provide all your details to the authorities.

👉 Express Entry Profile Number

You make the process easily accessible and faster when all the information needed for evaluation is adequately provided to the authorities.

👉 Job seeker validation code

Your skills can be best evaluated when they are judged against the Jobseeker validation code and you will be able to achieve a job as per your skills after immigration.

👉 Medical report

No country would want the fear of epidemic if you are a carrier of a contagious disease or you suffer from a serious condition. To assure the authorities that you are a healthy individual, you should submit your medical report will all the checkup list. This report is valid for a period of six months.

👉 Police Verification report

No country would like to have a criminal record holder in its domain. Submit a police report in which you have a clean chit for immigration and no pass records of offenses or impending court cases of any sorts

👉 Birth certificate

For your proper age calculation, a birth certificate is a must for submission

👉 Character certificate

Your previous employers or teachers can also give you a character certificate which highlights your moral values

👉 Letter of recommendation from previous employers

To get a new job in Canada it is important that your recent employers validate your knowledge and experience. Hence a letter of recommendation from your employer and professional associates must authenticate your skills.

👉 Photographs

Two passport size photographs of 35 mm * 45 mm should be submitted for ID verification. The photographs should present a clear picture of the front face, neck and, shoulders.

The processing time after documentation

The processing time of the permanent residency (PR) status of Canada can vary as per the program of applying for the PR status and also on the quality of the profile submitted. However, the fastest way of immigrating to Canada is through Express Entry program with which the candidate can immigrate in six months or even less in certain cases.

In order to have error-free immigration to Canada, you can take the help of experts at Signature Visas, call us at +91-9911659888.

© Copyright 2019 www.signaturevisas.com. All rights reserved.
Dream IT. Plan IT . Achieve IT. ... Thats IT

Use our popular assessment to tool to find out if you are eligible for Permanent Residency / Work Study / Visit of different countries. Our experts will analyse your details and provide  you with honest feedback for which countries and visa categories you are eligible.

Free Assesment Form