Breaking News

67 Points Canada Immigration Calculator

67 Points Canada Immigration Calculator

Canada 67 Points Calculator Highlights

  • Get 67 out of 100
  • Federal Skilled Workers program (FSWP)
  • Language score - 28 max
  • Education score - 25 max
  • Work experience score -15 max
  • Age score - 12 max
  • Arranged employment - 10 max
  • Adaptability - 10 max

Canada dreams of tens of thousands of immigrants possible. IRCC keeps updating its policies and immigration rules to become more favorable to people who desire to settle down in this beautiful nation. Immigrants applying through Express Entry will essentially be divided into categories - Federal Skilled Workers Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program, and the Canadian Experience Class. To ease the process of acquiring Canada PR for the Federal Skilled Workers, 67 Points Immigration Canada system is followed. Let us take you through the concept of this system and how you can work towards achieving top scores.

Define 67 Points System in Canada Immigration

The IRCC uses 67 Points System in Canada Immigration to evaluate every applicant under the Federal Skilled Workers Program and decide whether they qualify or not. 67 points is the minimum score one should achieve on the Canada 67 points calculator to be considered eligible by the federal government. A total of 100 points can be allotted to a candidate under this program. If a candidate scores below the minimum of 67 points, his or her application will be rejected.

Six Selection Factors:

Under the Federal Skilled Worker Program, the immigration authorities specify 6 factors based on which an application is assessed and allotted points. Here is a brief about each of those factors.

  1. Language Skills (maximum 28 points): English and French are 2 official languages of Canada. Immigrants planning to settle down in this country should have mastery over one or both of these languages. He or she should be able to listen, speak, read and write these languages. To test the applicant's language skills, there are certified tests. Based on their score, candidates can score up to 28 points in this factor.
  2. Education (maximum 25 points): Every degree, certification, diploma or higher education that a candidate possesses will fetch points for him. To meet the Canada Express Entry minimum points mark, you should provide authentic documents for any education acquired from a foreign university or provide an Educational Credential Assessment report for any qualification acquired from a Canadian university. Candidates who hold Masters or Ph.D. Degrees will receive more points in this category.
  3. Work experience (maximum 15 points): Work experience holds great importance for Federal Skilled Workers. If you have spent at least 30 hours per week for 12 months working in a full-time job which is relevant to your skills, acquiring permanent residence becomes easier. Here IRCC will consider your work experience in a different country as well as in Canada. You may get additional points if you have worked while studying in Canada. People with 6 or more years of experience will fetch 15 points for the candidates.
  4. Age (maximum 12 points): Age is a crucial factor for those who want to cross the 67 Points Immigration Canada threshold. Every applicant above the age of 18 years desiring to qualify under the Federal Skilled Worker program will acquire points according to their age. People between the age group of 18-35 will get maximum points. As the applicant’s age increases, he or she will get lesser and lesser points in this category.
  5. Arranged employment in Canada (maximum 10 points): It is highly advisable to anyone planning to get a Permanent Residence visa in Canada to get a permanent job offer from a Canadian company. Having an appointment letter from a Canadian employer will get you as many as 10 points in the 67 points calculator. This job offer should be full time for at least one year. A valid job offer should be for the education or work experience that you have.
  6. Adaptability (maximum 10 points): Apart from the 5 factors mentioned above, the candidates can reach the 67 Points Immigration Canada mark based on their spouse or common-law partner’s CRS score. If your partner has a better language proficiency score, they might gain 5 points. Your or your partner’s education from a Canadian university and Canadian work experience can gain 5 points. Having a blood relative in Canada might also add up to 5 points to your score. Your or your partner’s parents, grandparents, siblings, child or grandchild who is already the citizen of Canada qualify in the relative’s category.

An Express Entry applicant should try and score as many points as possible in each of these 6 selection factors. Those who score more than 67 points will be listed in the Express Entry pool and receive rankings. Better score ensures better chances of qualifying to receive ITA. Thus, reaching the 67 Points Canada Immigration mark is vital for applicants.

Check below the key point calculator to be eligible to apply for Canada PR under the Federal Skilled Worker category.

Language Ability:

CLB Level Reading Writing Listening Speaking
10 8 7.5 8.5 7.5
9 7 7 8 7
8 6.5 6.5 7.5 6.5
7 6 6 6 6

Education:

University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal 25 points
University degree at the Master’s level or equal OR University level entry-to-practice professional degree (or ). Occupation related to the degree must be:
NOC 2016 Skill Level A, and
by a provincial regulatory body
Note: Degree program must be in one of these fields of study: Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Dentistry, Podiatry, Optometry, Law, Chiropractic Medicine, or Pharmacy.
23 points
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal (at least one must be for a program of at least three years) 22 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal 21 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal 19 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal 15 points
Canadian high school diploma, or equal 05 points

Work Experience:

1 Year 9 points
2-3 Years 11 points
4-5 years 13 points
6 or more years 15 points

Age:

Under 18 0 points
18-35 12 points
36 11 points
37 10 points
38 09 points
39 08 points
40 07 points
41 06 points
42 05 points
43 04 points
44 03 points
45 02 points
46 01 points
47 00 points

Arranged Employment in Canada:

Valid job offer 10 points

Adaptability:

Your spouse or partner’s language level 05 points
Your study in Canada 05 points
Your spouse or partner’s past study in Canada 05 points
Your past work in Canada 10 points
Your spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Canada 05 points
Arranged Employment in Canada 05 points
Relatives in Canada This relative must be a:
of a parent (sibling)
of a grandparent (aunt or uncle)
of a parent (niece or nephew)
05 points

Request a call back Request a call back Signature Visas

‚ÄčTechnical evaluation

 

Express Entry

© Copyright 2019 www.signaturevisas.com. All rights reserved.
Dream IT. Plan IT . Achieve IT. ... Thats IT

Use our popular assessment to tool to find out if you are eligible for Permanent Residency / Work Study / Visit of different countries. Our experts will analyse your details and provide  you with honest feedback for which countries and visa categories you are eligible.

Free Assesment Form