Nova Scotia PNP

Eligibility list of Nova Scotia Nominee Program

Nova Scotia PNP is the famous immigration program of the province Nova Scotia, Canada. The candidates willing to apply through Nova Scotia PNP can choose any of the below-given programs:-

  • Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry
  • Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry
  • Skilled Worker Stream
  • International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream
  • Entrepreneur Stream

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

An individual applying through this stream must be entered in federal express entry system. The candidates who meet the criteria according to the stream can apply directly to the Nova Scotia PNP. Under Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry Stream, there are two sub-categories, such as:

Category A- the skilled job offer from Nova Scotia

Under this category, an applicant needs a Labour Market Impact Assessment approved skilled job offer from Nova Scotia. This will be a good opportunity for those applicants who are in search of the job in Nova Scotia's labor market.

Category B- Skilled work experience of minimum one year

As per this category, an applicant must require having full-time skilled work experience of minimum one year or an equal amount in part-time in any of the targeted occupations in the new Nova Scotia Occupation List.

Eligibility to apply under category- A

  • Must have a registered profile in refugee, immigration and Canadian citizenship in Express Entry system.
  • Score 67 out of 100 on the stream's six selection factor
  • A candidate must have an offer of a job from Nova Scotia's employer as a full-time            skilled work for atleast one year to get permanent residency
  • Have atleast one year of work experience
  • Job offer by Nova Scotia's employer must be valid in Express Entry and attains points as an employer will require LMIA from ESDC
  • Have a proven language speaking certificate of English or French at benchmark 7 of Canadian language
  • Proof yourself financially stable to get settle in Nova Scotia

Eligibility to apply under category- B

  • An applicant must be in one specified occupation mentioned in the list of Nova Scotia demand.
  • Must have a registered profile in refugee, immigration and Canadian citizenship in Express Entry system
  • Must have atleast one year of experience in the targeted occupation by Nova Scotia
  • Score 67 out of 100 on the stream's six selection factor
  • Have a Canadian high school qualification or equivalent
  • Prove certificate of language eligibility of English or French
  • Represent yourself financially stable to get settle in Nova Scotia

Selection factors of this stream:

A candidate must have 67 scores out of 100, work experience, qualification degree, adaptability language ability, as well as the skilled job offer from Nova Scotia-based employer.

Selection Factor

Points

Age

Maximum 12 Marks

Education

Maximum 25 Marks

Work Experience

Maximum 15 Marks

Language Ability English or French

Maximum 28 Marks

Adaptability

Maximum 10 Marks

Arranged Employement in Nova Scotia

Maximum 10 Marks

Total

Maximum 100 Marks

Qualifying Mark

67

Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry

This section is especially for those candidates who have already worked at least for one year under Nova Scotia employer. An applicant under this category must be registered under federal express entry system. The registered applicant can directly apply to (NSOI) Nova Scotia Office of Immigration. Ask here an expert how to apply?

Skilled Worker Category

Under this category, Nova Scotia employer appoints the overseas workers and international qualified for an employment who have skills and experience according to the shortage of employee in the specific occupation in Nova Scotia. The maximum number of the count is of international students who apply for this stream. This category is divided into three sections:

  • Skilled Workers
  • Semi-Skilled Workers
  • Low Skilled Workers

International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream

This stream is basically for the recent graduate students from the Nova Scotia institutions who have already in the cue to purchase a business in Nova Scotia. This category is basically for the EOI system (Expression of Interest)

Entrepreneur Stream

This category is basically for the businessmen who eagerly want to launch a business in the province. An individual can settle in the province on the permanent basis. Moreover, this category is open for an experienced entrepreneur or business manager.



Share now

Dream IT. Plan IT . Achieve IT. ... Thats IT

Use our popular assessment to tool to find out if you are eligible for Permanent Residency / Work Study / Visit of different countries. Our experts will analyse your details and provide  you with honest feedback for which countries and visa categories you are eligible.

Free Assesment Form