Quebec Immigration Skilled Worker Points Calculator

About Quebec Skilled Worker Program

One of the ways through which you can apply for Permanent residency in Canada is Quebec Skilled Worker Program. The program is entirely different from the Provincial Nominee Program as Quebec province in Canada has its own criteria to shortlist desired candidates for immigration. This program is for those skilled workers who want to move to Montreal or any other city in the province of Quebec. It is alternatively known as regular Skilled Worker Program.

How to apply for Quebec Skilled Workers Program

To immigrate to Canada as a Quebec-selected skilled worker, you must be 18 years of age or older and then only you will be able to submit a profile into the new Expression of Interest system.

Apply to the Government of Quebec for a Quebec Selection Certificate in the skilled worker class.

The Province of Quebec will assess your application, using its own rules and immigration policies.

If you are successful in obtaining the CSQ from the Province of Quebec. you must apply to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada for permanent residence. The certificate declares or proves your permanent selection by the Province of Quebec.
These instructions are valid only if you are applying for permanent residence. 


Quebec Skilled Worker Program selection factors

Below are the selection factors on the basis of which your application for QSWP will be assessed.

  • Education: Your level of education or work training is crucial for the eligibility process
  • Work Experience: You must have a relevant experience of five years from the date of your submission. Your occupation should be above skill Level D as defined by NOC.
  • Valid Job Offer: Before coming to Quebec, you must have a valid job opportunity from a Quebec employer. It should be validated by the Quebec Ministere.
  • Financial independence: You must have enough funds to sustain yourself after you move to Quebec and your spouse or family if you are moving along with them
  • Language ability: your application will be assessed on the basis of your level of language proficiency in English and French.
  • Others: The characteristics of your spouse and the number of children under the age of 22 in case moving with family also matter.

Quebec Skilled Workers Program Passing Points

To apply for this program, the desired candidate must have a minimum score to get on the grid. In case you are single, you need least of 50 points. If you are applying with your spouse, then you must have lowest of 59 points. You can calculate your points through Quebec points calculator to know your score.

How Quebec Skilled Workers Program calculates your score

There is a well-defined point system on the basis of which the eligible candidates are selected to apply for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP). The point system takes into account the credentials like age, education, language ability, work experience, and adaptability. For each credential, there is a least score. The cumulative of all the points forms your final score which will decide your eligibility for Canada Permanent Residency.

If you are interested in Quebec immigration as a skilled worker, the Quebec Immigration – Skilled Worker Points Calculator can help you determine your Quebec Skilled Worker Program passing score based on incoming Quebec immigration regulations.

Summarised Quebec Skilled Worker Program Points Requirements: 

Factors

Points

Education

Up to 14 points (Cutoff Score = 2 points)

Area Of Training

Up to 12 points

Validated Employment Offer

Up to 10 points

Work Experience

Up to 8 points

Age

Up to 16 points

Language Proficiency

Up to 22 points

Stay And Family In Quebec

Up to 8 points

Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics

Up to 17 points

Presence Of Accompanying Children

Up to 8 points

Financial Self-Sufficiency

1 point

Factor 1: Education

Level of Education

Points

Secondary school general diploma

2

Secondary school vocational diploma

6

Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies

4

Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 1–2 years of full-time studies

6

Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies

8

Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies

4

Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 or more years of full-time studies

6

Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 or more years of full-time studies

10

Master’s Degree

12

Doctorate

14

Maximum

14 points

Factor 2: Area of Training

Areas of Training

Points

Section A of the areas

12 points

Section B of the areas

9 points

Section C of the areas

6 points

Section D of the areas

2 points

Section E, F, or G of the areas

0 points

Maximum

12 points

Factor 3: Validated Employment Offer

Validated Employment Offer

Criteria

Points

Validated employment offer in the metropolitan area of Montreal

8 points

Validated employment offer outside the metropolitan area of Montreal

10 points

Maximum

10 points

Factor 4: Work Experience

Experience

Points

Less than 6 months

0 points

6 to 11 months

4 points

12 to 23 months

4 points

24 to 35 months

6 points

36 to 47 months

6 points

48 months and over

8 points

Maximum

8 points

Factor 5: Age

Age

Points

18 to 35 years of age

16 points

36 years of age

14 points

37 years of age

12 points

38 years of age

10 points

39 years of age

8 points

40 years of age

6 points

41 years of age

4 points

42 years of age

2 points

43 years of age or older

0 points

Maximum

16 points

Factor 6: Language Proficiency

French Language

French Proficiency

Low Beginner (A1)

High Beginner (A2)

Low Intermediate (B1)

High Intermediate (B2)

Advanced (C1)

Advanced (C2)

Listening

0 points

0 points

0 points

5 points

6 points

7 points

Speaking

0 points

0 points

0 points

5 points

6 points

7 points

Reading

0 points

0 points

0 points

1 point

1 point

1 point

Writing

0 points

0 points

0 points

1 point

1 point

1 point

Maximum

16 points

Factor 7: Stay and Family in Quebec

Criteria

Points

Full-time study or full-time work for 3 months or more

5 points

Full-time study or full-time work for 6 months or more

5 points

Participant in Working Holiday Visa Program, with work experience for 3 months or more

5 points

Other stay for no less than 2 weeks and not more 3 months

1 points

Other stay exceeding 3 months

2 points

Maximum

5 points

Family in Quebec

Nature of Relationship

Points

Spouse

3 points

Son or daughter, father or mother, brother or sister

3 points

Grandfather or grandmother

3 points

Uncle or aunt, nephew or niece, cousin

0 points

Maximum

3 points

Factor 8:Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics

Education Level

Points

Secondary school general diploma

1 point

Secondary school vocational diploma

2 points

Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies

1 points

Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 1 or 2 years of full-time studies

2 points

Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies

3 points

Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 year of full-time studies

1 point

Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies

2 points

Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies

3 points

Master’s degree attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies

4 points

Doctorate

4 points

Maximum

4 points

Spouse’s Area of Training

Area of Training

Points

Section A of the areas

4 points

Section B of the areas

3 points

Section C of the areas

2 points

Section D of the areas

1 points

Section E, F or G of the areas

0 points

Maximum

4 points

Spouse’s Age

Age

Points

18 to 35 years of age

3 points

36 years of age

2 points

37 years of age

2 points

38 years of age

2 points

39 years of age

2 point

40 years of age

1 point

41 years of age

1 point

42 years of age

1 point

43 years of age or older

0

Maximum

3 points

Spouse’s Language Proficiency

French Proficiency

Points

Oral interaction

0 – 6 points

Written comprehension

0 points

Maximum

6 points

Factor 9: Presence of Accompanying Children

Age of Children

Points

For each child 12 years of age or younger

4 points

For each child 13 to 19 years of age

2 point

Maximum

8 points

Factor 10: Financial Self-Sufficiency

Criteria

Points

Making of a contract

1 point

Maximum

1 point

Since September, QSWP has started accepting applications using Arima Portal. It is an online portal where you receive an invitation in the form of Quebec Selection Certificate after you have created your profile and submitted all your details as required.



Share now

Dream IT. Plan IT . Achieve IT. ... Thats IT

Use our popular assessment to tool to find out if you are eligible for Permanent Residency / Work Study / Visit of different countries. Our experts will analyse your details and provide  you with honest feedback for which countries and visa categories you are eligible.

Free Assesment Form