Breaking News

Quebec Immigration Skilled Worker Points Calculator

Quebec Immigration Skilled Worker Points Calculator

Quebec Immigration Points Calculator Key Highlights

  • Minimum Score required
    • Single – 50 points out of 100
    • Married – 59 out of 100
  • No Score for candidates older than 43 year
  • Points for spouse –
    • Area of Training – Max 4
    • Education – Max 4
    • Age – Max 3
    • Language – Max 6
  • Financial Stability offer one point


About Quebec Skilled Worker Program

One of the ways through which you can apply for Permanent residency in Canada is Quebec Skilled Worker Program. The program is entirely different from the Provincial Nominee Program as Quebec province in Canada has its own criteria to shortlist desired candidates for immigration. This program is for those skilled workers who want to move to Montreal or any other city in the province of Quebec. It is alternatively known as regular Skilled Worker Program.

How to apply for Quebec Skilled Workers Program

To immigrate to Canada as a Quebec-selected skilled worker, you must be 18 years of age or older and then only you will be able to submit a profile into the new Expression of Interest system.

Apply to the Government of Quebec for a Quebec Selection Certificate in the skilled worker class.

The Province of Quebec will assess your application, using its own rules and immigration policies.

If you are successful in obtaining the CSQ from the Province of Quebec. you must apply to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada for permanent residence. The certificate declares or proves your permanent selection by the Province of Quebec. These instructions are valid only if you are applying for permanent residence.

Quebec Skilled Worker Program(QSWP) selection factors

Below are the selection factors on the basis of which your application for QSWP will be assessed.

  • Education: Your level of education or work training is crucial for the eligibility process
  • Work Experience: You must have a relevant experience of five years from the date of your submission. Your occupation should be above skill Level D as defined by NOC.
  • Valid Job Offer: Before coming to Quebec, you must have a valid job opportunity from a Quebec employer. It should be validated by the Quebec Ministere.
  • Financial independence: You must have enough funds to sustain yourself after you move to Quebec and your spouse or family if you are moving along with them
  • Language ability: your application will be assessed on the basis of your level of language proficiency in English and French.
  • Others: The characteristics of your spouse and the number of children under the age of 22 in case moving with family also matter.

Quebec Skilled Workers Program Passing Points

To apply for this program, the desired candidate must have a minimum score to get on the grid. In case you are single, you need least of 50 points. If you are applying with your spouse, then you must have lowest of 59 points. You can calculate your points through Quebec skilled worker immigration points calculator to know your score.

How Quebec Skilled Workers Program calculates your score

There is a well-defined point system on the basis of which the eligible candidates are selected to apply for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP). The point system takes into account the credentials like age, education, language ability, work experience, and adaptability. For each credential, there is a least score. The cumulative of all the points forms your final score which will decide your eligibility for Canada Permanent Resident.

If you are interested in Quebec immigration as a skilled worker, the Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration Points Calculator can help you determine your Quebec Skilled Worker Program passing score based on incoming Quebec immigration regulations.

Summarised Quebec Skilled Worker Program Points Requirements:

Factors Points
Education Up to 14 points(Cutoff Score = 2 points)
Area Of Training Up to 12 points
Validated Employment Offer Up to 10 points
Work Experience Up to 8 points
Age Up to 16 points
Language Proficiency Up to 22 points
Stay And Family In Quebec Up to 8 points
Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics Up to 17 points
Presence Of Accompanying Children Up to 8 points
Financial Self-Sufficiency 1 point

👉 Factor 1: Education

Level of Education Points
Secondary school general diploma 2
Secondary school vocational diploma 6
Post secondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies 4
Post secondary school technical diploma attesting to 1–2 years of full-time studies 6
Post secondary school technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies 8
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies 4
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 or more years of full-time studies 6
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 or more years of full-time studies 10
Master’s Degree 12
Doctorate 14
Maximum 12 points

👉 Factor 2: Area of Training

Areas of Training Points
Section A of the areas 12
Section B of the areas 9
Section C of the areas 6
Section D of the areas 2
Section E, F, or G of the areas 0
Maximum 12

👉 Factor 3: Validated Employment Offer

Family in Quebec

Criteria Points
Validated employment offer in the metropolitan area of Montreal 8
Validated employment offer outside the metropolitan area of Montreal 10
Maximum 10

👉 Factor 4: Work Experience

Experience Points
Less than 6 months 0
6 to 11 months 4
12 to 23 months 4
24 to 35 months 6
36 to 47 months 6
48 months and over 8
Maximum 8

👉 Factor 5: Age

Age Points
18 to 35 years of age 16
36 years of age 14
37 years of age 12
38 years of age 10
39 years of age 8
40 years of age 6
41 years of age 4
42 years of age 2
43 years of age or older 0
Maximum 16

👉 Factor 6: Language Proficiency

French Proficiency (B2) (C1) (C2)
Listening 5 points 6 points 7 points
Speaking 5 points 6 points 7 points
Reading 1 point 1 point 1 point
Writing 1 point 1 point 1 point

Maximum

16 points

B2- High Intermediate
C1- Advanced
C2- Advanced

👉 Factor 7: Stay and Family in Quebec

Criteria Points
Full-time study or full-time work for 3 months or more 5
Full-time study or full-time work for 6 months or more 5
Participant in Working Holiday Visa Program, with work experience for 3 months or more 5
Other stay for no less than 2 weeks and not more 3 months 1
Other stay exceeding 3 months 2
Maximum 5

Family in Quebec

Nature of Relationship Points
Spouse 3
Son or daughter, father or mother, brother or sister 3
Grandfather or grandmother 3
Uncle or aunt, nephew or niece, cousin 0
Maximum 3

👉 Factor 8:Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics

Education Level Points
Secondary school general diploma 1
Secondary school vocational diploma 2
Post secondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies 1
Post secondary technical diploma attesting to 1 or 2 years of full-time studies 2
Post secondary technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies 3
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 year of full-time studies 1
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies 2
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies 3
Master’s degree attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies 4
Doctorate 4
Maximum 4

Spouse’s Area of Training

Area of Training Points
Section A of the areas 4
Section B of the areas 3
Section C of the areas 2
Section D of the areas 1
Section E, F, or G of the areas 0
Maximum 4

Spouse’s Age

Age Points
18 to 35 years of age 3
36 years of age 2
37 years of age 2
38 years of age 2
39 years of age 2
40 years of age 1
41 years of age 1
42 years of age 1
43 years of age or older 0
Maximum 3

Spouse’s Language Proficiency

French Proficiency Points
Oral interaction 0-6
Written comprehension 0
Maximum 6

👉 Factor 9: Presence of Accompanying Children

Age of Children Points
For each child 12 years of age or younger 4
For each child 13 to 19 years of age 2
Maximum 4

👉 Factor 10: Financial Self-Sufficiency

Criteria Points
Making of a contract 1
Maximum 1

Since September, QSWP has started accepting applications using Arima Portal. It is an online portal where you receive an invitation in the form of Quebec Selection Certificate after you have created your profile and submitted all your details as required.

© Copyright 2019 www.signaturevisas.com. All rights reserved.
Dream IT. Plan IT . Achieve IT. ... Thats IT

Use our popular assessment to tool to find out if you are eligible for Permanent Residency / Work Study / Visit of different countries. Our experts will analyse your details and provide  you with honest feedback for which countries and visa categories you are eligible.

Free Assesment Form