Breaking News

Biggest Draw held by Prince Edward Island New Immigration Pilot Program for Rural and Northern Communities by Canadian Government3600 Express Entry Candidates Invited by IRCC to Apply for Canada PR Visa

Investor Business Visa for Manitoba

Investor Business Visa for Manitoba

Manitoba Investor Business Visa Highlights

  • Wide Scale opportunity for qualified business investors
  • Two Pathways 
    • Entrepreneur 
    • Farm Investor
  • Expression of Interest (EOI) model
  • After LAA, takes 120 days to complete application
  • Processing fees CAD 2500

Manitoba has a highly powered economy of Canada and suitable opportunities for different kinds of immigrants for skilled workers, students, professionals, etc. If you are a businessman looking for opportunities in the Manitoba region, then there are wide-scale opportunities available for you as well through the Business investor stream (BIS) Manitoba.  

Manitoba has Business Investor Stream (BIS) is available for entrepreneurial investment in the region.  Through Manitoba Investor Business Visa, this region invites skilled business professionals to start a business or establish a farm in the area.  International Business Investors can be nominated as qualified business investors. For this, they should intend on starting and purchasing a business in Manitoba.

There are two Business Immigration pathways in this category:

👉Entrepreneur Pathway – This is a stream for entrepreneurs who are planning to start a business in Manitoba

👉 Farm Investor Pathways – This is a stream for people who intend to operate a farm in the rural region of Manitoba

Both these pathways follow the model of Expression of Interest (EOI) and no matter which channels is chosen by the candidate then an initial research visit is a mandatory pre-requisite in the selection model.  Further, there have been changes and developments that are introduced in this field which will ensure that all the selected nominees create jobs in Manitoba along with contributing positively in Manitoba’s economy.

To understand the immigration process through entrepreneur/Investor business visa for Manitoba let us look at the pathways in detail

👉 Entrepreneur Pathway

There are different ways through which the candidate can take benefit of this stream. For this, the candidate can either purchase an existing business, start a new business or partner with somebody in an existing business. The recent changes that have been introduced no longer require the candidates to submit a deposit of 100000 $ to the government of Canada. Apart from this, there are other selection criteria for this category, and they are –

  • The candidate should have at least three years of work experience in the profession he wants to start a business in. In this regard, the experience can be in the capacity of the business owner or the manager of the business. For this, in point allocation, the business owners will be given more points than the senior managers.
  • The minimum language proficiency score should be CLB 5
  • A high school certificate is a minimum required qualification in education
  • The minimum investment of 2,50,000 $CAD for business inside the Manitoba Capital Region and a minimum investment of 1,50,000 $ CAD for business situated outside Manitoba Capital Region.
  • There is no minimum or maximum age requirement
  • The candidate should have a good business plan
  • The candidate’s net worth should be of minimum 50,00,000 $CAD
  • An application is approved only after a Business performance agreement (BPA) is achieved.

 Points allocation in Manitoba Entrepreneur pathway –

The potential candidates are assessed as per the points achieved by them and for this their profile is evaluated from a total score of 150 points.

The points assessment grid is as follows-

Factors

Maximum points

Age

10

Education

10

Business experience

30

Language

25

Business Investment

15

Adaptability

25

 

👉 Farm Investor Pathways

Earlier this stream was called farm Strategic Recruitment initiative. This pathway will consider people who will have experience in the farm business and sufficient funds to operate a farm. Apart from this, the candidate should also have the intention of living and working in the rural region of Manitoba.

The qualifying list in this criteria is long and entails –

  • A minimum of three year’s experience in running the operations of a farm.
  • The candidate should have language proficiency in one of the two official languages of Canada – English or French
  • The candidate should have an investment 3,00,000 $CAD to settle as a farmer in rural Manitoba
  • The candidate should have conducted a research visit before applying
  • The candidate should be able to create jobs in the farm business on an ongoing basis
  • Technical knowledge and skills of technologically driven farming are integral for selection.
  • The net worth of the candidate should be at least 50,00,000 $CAD.

Application procedure

The Expression of Interest (EOI) is the model of applying for Manitoba. Hence the candidates should start the process by submission of expression of interest (EOI).  After which the eligibility of the candidate will be assessed as per the points allocation. Remember, Only the shortlisted candidates will be allowed to apply.

After the application is submitted and the candidate is approved then he/she will receive a letter of Advice to apply (LAA) for the Business Investor stream, and they can apply for a temporary work permit. After this, the candidate should prove themselves in the next 24 months and make their business success. On being proved efficient, the candidate will be allowed to apply for Canada permanent resident visa.

The processing steps for Manitoba Investor Business Visa  are as follows:

     1️⃣ Start with self-assessment of your application

     2️⃣ Get your business plan ready

     3️⃣ Submit an expression of interest (EOI)

     4️⃣ On being eligible, a Business concept code is issued

   5️⃣ After receiving Letter of advice to Apply (LAA), the candidate will have 120 days to submit a complete application

     6️⃣ Undertake the Interview to discuss the business plan

     7️⃣ Sign a Business Performance Agreement (BPA) after your business plan is approved.

    8️⃣ After receiving the certificate of nomination, the candidate can apply for the permanent residency status to IRCC.

 

There is a Business Consulting Unit (BCU) of Manitoba which is ready to help you with the whole process at all times.

Processing time and fee for Manitoba PNP Program immigration

Provided that all our documents are proper and valid, the candidate is allowed for Manitoba PNP program and processing time can be extensive in the Entrepreneur stream and farm investment stream with processing time is varying from 12 to 15 months depending on your type of application.

The form needs to be submitted with the fee of 2500 $CAD which is the processing fee of the application. Apart from this, the candidate should keep the records for the net worth calculation and other expenditures ready for assessment.

Signature Visas is a reputable name in the industry which has helped thousands of people to immigrate without any hassles. We have experts who are entirely adept in the immigration process and will provide you the best consultancy as per your requirements.Get in touch.

© Copyright 2019 www.signaturevisas.com. All rights reserved.