Breaking News

Canada Visit Visa from India

Canada Visit Visa from India

Canada Visitor Visa Important Information


Canada Visitor Visa Overview

Canada Visitor Visa allows the applicant to travel to Canada for leisure and tourism. It is also called the Temporary Resident visa (TVR). There are two types of visitor Visas for Canada:

  • Single Entry visa
  • Multiple Entry visa

There is a fixed timeline for both the visa and cannot be used after the expiry. A single entry visa allows the candidate to travel to Canada only once while multiple entries allows a candidate to come and go multiple time in Canada till the visa is valid.

Nowadays, many people are opting for Canada visitor visa from India due to following reasons-

  • Canada is an advanced nation with a strong economy.
  • Transparent government policies
  • Mesmerizing locations and landscape beauty
  • The excellent living standard of the people
  • Quality of life
  • Has got tremendous outdoors, i.e. hiking, mountain biking, climbing, kayaking, canoeing, skiing, and snowshoeing trails across Canada

What are the requirements for Canada visitor visa from India?

Before you plan to move with Canada visitor visa from India you should be sure that you are eligible for the same. The eligibility includes the following -

  • Have a valid passport and other travel documents
  • Be in good health
  • Have a good moral character
  • Be able to convince the immigration officer that you have your family, property, assets, etc. that would serve as an incentive to come back to your home country.
  • Be able to convince the immigration officer that you will leave the country before your visa expires.
  • Have sufficient funds to support yourself in Canada and the amount depends on how long you will stay in Canada and whether you will be staying with family, friends or any paid accommodation.
  • Should have no criminal record

You may also require:

  • R.V (temporary resident visa) based on your citizenship
  • Medical examination
  • Letter of invitation

What is the Canada visitor visa process?

Once you have met the eligibility you can start with the Canada Visitor visa process as follows:

Step 1 – Apply for the visitor visa

The application can be filed online or through the paperback. In the form, fill in the complete details of the number of people traveling, age, date of birth, address, etc.

Step 2 – Documentation

Keep all the documents ready at all time. There is a barcode on your application keep it handy for the submission. Also, ensure you have your IDs, passport, etc. ready.

Step 3 – pay the processing fee

Pay your visa processing fees through cheque, bank draft, etc. Keep the fee receipt with you for future reference.

Step 4 – Visit local Canada Visa Application center

You can carry your passport, photographs, forms, etc. and visit the Canada center for the interview

Step 5 -Track your application

Your application has a tracking number with that you can keep a tab on your application at all times.

What is the Canada Visitor’s Visa processing time?

Ideally, the Canada visitor’s visa processing time is 2 to 3 business weeks. During this time CIC evaluates your application and makes a decision related to your departure. However, with the latest CAN + program the processing of the application has also been made faster.

 

 ‚Äč

 

Request a call back Request a call back Signature Visas

 

 

 

 

© Copyright 2019 www.signaturevisas.com. All rights reserved.
Dream IT. Plan IT . Achieve IT. ... Thats IT

Use our popular assessment to tool to find out if you are eligible for Permanent Residency / Work Study / Visit of different countries. Our experts will analyse your details and provide  you with honest feedback for which countries and visa categories you are eligible.

Free Assesment Form