Breaking News

Germany Immigration

Germany Immigration

Germany Immigration Highlights

  • Ways of Immigration
  • Requirements
  • Countries which don’t require a visa for immigration to Germany
  • Visa Process


Germany Immigration from India

If you are planning for Germany Immigration from India, then it has become easier for you than before. As per the new immigration law introduced by Angela Merkel’s government, skilled foreign workers will face lesser restriction for Germany immigration if they are experienced, trained, and have a proper education. The gates have been open by German Companies to recruit foreign workers in all sectors as opposed to specific areas earlier.

With lenient immigration laws and better policies, Germany is expected to witness a high number of immigrations in the coming years. Let us look below for the ways to immigrate to Germany

What are the ways for immigration to Germany?

There are broadly two types of Germany Visas, and they are further divided into different pathways and subcategories as follows:

  • Short Term Visas
  • Tourist Visa
  • Business Visa
  • Airport Transit Visa
  • Trade and exhibitions Visa
  • Training/ internship visa
  • Cultural, Film crew and religious events based visa
  • Relatives of EU / Spouse Visa
  • Long Term Visas
  • Study Visa
  • Family Reunion Visa
  • Job Seeker Visa
  • Working Visa
  • Freelance Visa
  • Professional Qualifications based visa
  • Guest Scientist
  • Medical Treatment Visa

What are the requirements for Germany Immigration from India?

Depending on the purpose of your visit and the type of pathway opted for immigration, the visa requirements are subject to change. However, some of the core requirements for a Germany Immigration are:

  • Passport should have a minimum validity of six months
  • Passport size photographs
  • English Language knowledge or must have basic proficiency in the German language – pass the German language exam to A1 or B1 level. For permanent residency, the requirement is higher of C1 or C2.
  • Proof of paid accommodation in Germany
  • The Travel Health insurance for the number of days you are planning to stay
  • Proof of funds- it will include bank statements of the last three months
  • For the student on study visa – Proof of enrolment, Permission to travel from designated authorities.
  • For Skilled Workers- a copy of your offer letter, Copy of your contract, minimum one year of work experience and 15 years of education
  • For business purpose – Your registration pares, Proof of business activities, Funds detail and official documents confirming your business
  • For Minors- birth certificate, consent of parents.

Which countries don’t require a visa for immigration to Germany for Short term?

Germany is in the Schengen Area, and therefore there are 62 countries which don’t require a visa for a short stay in Germany. The citizens of these 62 countries can live in Germany visa-free for 90 days within six months. These visitors are not allowed to work in Germany during this period, but they can get involved in business activity.

Some of these prominent countries which are part of the visa waiver are:

  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Bahamas
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Costa Rica
  • Georgia
  • Guatemala
  • Hong Kong
  • Israel
  • Japan
  • Malaysia
  • New Zealand
  • Panama
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Taiwan
  • Ukraine
  • UAE
  • Vatican City
  • Venezuela

If Indians want to migrate to Germany, then they require a visa. But if you are a diplomatic passport holder from India, then you will be excused for the visa requirement for a short stay in Germany. This is also possible when your partner or child is a citizen of the EU/EEA / EFTA country.

What is the visa process to move to Germany?

The application process for a visa for Germany is a three-step process:

  • Meet the Visa documents requirements
  • Pass the interview with the authorities
  • Pay the Germany visa fee

After you have received your visa, you will be allotted the residency permit as well. These permits are temporary and permanent both depending on your case. Temporary permits are for the specific time frame while in Permanent permits the candidate can stay as long he/she wants.

© Copyright 2019 www.signaturevisas.com. All rights reserved.
Dream IT. Plan IT . Achieve IT. ... Thats IT

Use our popular assessment to tool to find out if you are eligible for Permanent Residency / Work Study / Visit of different countries. Our experts will analyse your details and provide  you with honest feedback for which countries and visa categories you are eligible.

Free Assesment Form