USA Visit Visa

Product Information

 


Overview

In addition to the DS-160 visa application form, you will need to submit:

  • Details of a valid passport
  • Proof that your visit the U.S. is temporary
  • Proof that you have a residence outside of the U.S. that does not intend to abandon
  • Proof that you are able to support yourself financially while visiting the U.S.
  • Proof that you fulfil all U.S. entry requirements for health, criminal and national security checks
  • A valid photograph that meets all visa requirements

After scanning and uploading these items to the internet from a computer, you will need to print a copy of your completed application form to take it with you for your interview.

 


How to Apply

  • Complete the Non-immigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form.
  • Pay the visa application fee.
  • Schedule your appointment.
  • Visit the U.S. Embassy on the date and time of your visa interview.

 


The B1 - B2 Visa

The US is a great country to visit as a tourist, spend your holidays, and at the same time, it is great to do business in. Anyone wishing to enter the US temporarily for business, pleasure or medical treatment purposes has to qualify for a US Visitor Visa.

There are two types of Visitor Visas:

Business Visitor Visa (B1) – You should apply for a business visitor visa if you plan to travel to the US for a business convention or a seminar, negotiate contracts, meet with business associates, buy or sell an estate. Personal and domestic employees should apply for this type of visa if they are accompanying their employer who is a US citizen based abroad and visiting the US temporarily or if they are accompanying a foreign citizen employer who is in the US on a non-immigrant visa. 

Pleasure, Tourism or Medical Treatment – Visitor Visa (B2) You should apply for this kind of visa if you plan to travel to the US to visit friends or relatives, or with tourist purposes, for medical treatment, or to participate as an amateur in musical and sports events for which you will receive no payment.

The US Department of State (DOS) and the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) has strict rules about who it lets in the US. It is vital that all prospective applicants apply for a visa in the correct category using the correct application forms. Failure to submit the form correctly and accurately can result in delays and sometimes denial. Failure to submit the correct supporting documents or to lie on your application can lead to a denial and in many cases, you will not be allowed to apply for a US visa for a period of ten years.

 


B1 Visa

Who Needs a B1 Business Visa?

The B1 Business Visa is required in order to enter the United States for business trips, conferences, and meetings. This is a visitor visa and not a work visa, so it does not allow you to work for pay or attend school during your visit. If you are planning a business trip to the U.S., or even passing through on your way to another country, it is important to allow a few weeks for the process of applying for your B1 visitor visa.

How can I get a B1 Visa?

We make it simple to apply for your B1 visa online with Signature Visas and to prepare for your face-to-face interview. If you need a business visa for America, we can help you to complete the DS-160 application form and provide the necessary documentation. Our team will review your visa application, advise you what is missing or unclear, and submit it on your behalf.

It generally takes 7-10 days after submitting the online form until your interview is scheduled, and then a few days after that to receive your visa. Without our professional advice, the chances of errors and delays are increased.

We will help you to schedule an interview at the U.S. embassy or consulate in the country where you live and guide you through the interview process. Our legal advisors are available to answer your questions at every stage and to assist with any appeals process that may be required if your initial application is unsuccessful. Signature Visas has a better success rate, so you can rely on us to get you through!

What Documentation is required?

In addition to the DS-160 visa application form, you will need to submit:

  • Details of a valid passport
  • Proof that your visit the U.S. is temporary
  • Proof that you have a residence outside of the U.S. that does not intend to abandon
  • Proof that you are able to support yourself financially while visiting the U.S.
  • Proof that you fulfil all U.S. entry requirements for health, criminal and national security checks
  • A valid photograph that meets all visa requirements

After scanning and uploading these items to the internet from a computer, you will need to print a copy of your completed application form to take it with you for your interview.

 


B2 Visa

Who needs a B2 Tourist Visa?

You will need a B2 visitor visa if you are planning to visit the U.S. either for a vacation, to visit with friends or relatives, or for medical treatment. This tourist visa permits you to participate in social, cultural and sports events, so long as you are not being paid to participate, but it does not allow you to work for pay or attend school during your visit. It is important to allow a few weeks for the process of applying for your B2 visitor visa.

How can I get a B2 Tourist Visa?

We make it simple to apply for your B2 visa online with Signature Visas and to prepare for your face-to-face interview. We can help you to complete the DS-160 application form and provide the necessary documentation. We will review your visa application, advise you what is missing or unclear, and submit it on your behalf.

It generally takes 7-10 days after submitting the online form until your interview is scheduled, and then a few days after that to receive your visa. Without our professional advice, the chances of errors and delays are increased.

We will help you to schedule an interview at the U.S. embassy or consulate in the country where you live and guide you through the interview process. Our legal advisors are available to answer your questions at every stage and to assist with any appeals process that may be required if your initial application is unsuccessful. Signature Visas has a better success rate, so you can rely on us to get you through!

What Documentation is required?

In addition to the DS-160 visa application form, you will need to submit:

  • Details of a valid passport
  • Proof that your visit the U.S. is temporary
  • Proof that you have a residence outside of the U.S. that does not intend to abandon
  • Proof that you are able to support yourself financially while visiting the U.S.
  • Proof that you fulfil all U.S. entry requirements for health, criminal and national security checks
  • A valid photograph that meets all visa requirements

After scanning and uploading these items to the internet from a computer, you will need to print a copy of your completed application form to take it with you for your interview.

 


How can Signature Visas help you?

The process of applying for a B1 Business Visitor Visa is complex, so it’s good to have the visa application experts from Signature Visas on your side. We advise our clients to start the application process well in advance of their visit, and we work with you to present the strongest case for your visit being temporary so that you have the best chance of success. We are happy to answer any questions or concerns that you may have.



Share now

Dream IT. Plan IT . Achieve IT. ... Thats IT

Use our popular assessment to tool to find out if you are eligible for Permanent Residency / Work Study / Visit of different countries. Our experts will analyse your details and provide  you with honest feedback for which countries and visa categories you are eligible.

Free Assesment Form