Australia Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

Australia Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

Product Information


Overview

The Australian Skilled- Independent visa (Subclass 189) is an Australian Visa for the skilled foreign workers who are not sponsored by an Australian Employer, a family member or a state or territory. This visa allows you to travel and enter Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted. The expiry of this visa does not affect your permanent resident status if you are in Australia. However, if you want to continue to travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident after the initial visa has expired, you must obtain a Resident Return Visa (RRV). Your eligibility for an RRV will depend on the period that you have resided in Australia.

To be eligible for this visa, an applicant must score at least 60 points on the points test.

Key Requirements of Subclass 189 Visa

  • Choose an occupation listed in (Skilled occupations list) Australia
  • Score a minimum of 60 points based on his/her profile factor.
  • Be under 45 years of Age.
  • Have positive skills assessment from the recognized assessing authority.
  • Must get the appropriate IELTS score to prove English Proficiency.
  • Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)
  • Get the valid health and character certifications.

To be able to file your visa application for the Skilled-Independent Visa, an applicant must submit an Expression of Interest.


What is an EOI?

An EOI or the Expression of Interest is an application which indicates a candidate’s desire to apply for an Australian Permanent Resident Visa. However, a candidate will have to provide some more personal information along with the EOI. The information may include:

  • Personal Information
  • Choice of Profession
  • Previous work experience
  • Educational Qualification
  • English Language Proficiency
  • A skills assessment which is relevant to your profession
  • Invest or Business Experience (if applicable)

Can I bring dependents with me?

Yes, you can. The following can be considered as dependents.

  • Partner
  • A dependent child of you or your partner
  • A dependent relative of you or your partner.

A secondary applicant applying with the primary applicant must meet the following requirements:

  • Location
  • English Language Ability (IELTS and TOFEL tests are accepted)
  • Health
  • Character
  • Australian Values Statement

Benefits of the visa:

  • Live and work in Australia permanently.
  • Study in Australia at a much lower cost than you would pay if you don’t have the PR Visa.
  • Enrol for Australian Medicare.
  • Apply for Australian Citizenship.
  • Sponsor your family members or relatives for Australian Permanent Residence.

Eligibility

Australia Immigration Points: The applicant has to meet the points test by scoring 60 points.

To Migrate to Australia, the points are granted on the following criteria:

  • Age
  • English language
  • Nominated Skilled occupation
  • Skills Assessment
  • Location
  • Health
  • Character
  • Australian Values Statement
  • Overseas and Australian Skilled Employment
  • Australian Study Requirement
  • Qualifications
  • Credentialed Community Language
  • Regional Australia Study
  • Partner Skills
  • Professional Year

Use our free service to find out whether you could qualify for this visa.


Full Service & Processing

Use our professional services to apply for Australia Skilled Immigration Program visas. We have the experience of having processed cases from all over the world. Your chances of success to Migrate to Australia are much higher when you sign up with us.

Our terms & conditions are clear along with a transparent system & clear policies. We only accept applications that we are confident will be a success.

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

Signature Visas offers advice and guidance for best possible documentation. We assist and guide you at each step till you get your visa.

  • Expert advice on complete process stage wise
  • Visa documentation*
  • Provide you with the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives upon receiving the signed service agreement copy
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary
  • Corresponding with the department, on your behalf, if required
  • Post landing, travelling and settling assistance

 

*Documentation service differs from country to country. Please refer your Service Agreement for further details.


Visa Fees

  • The applicant in Australia or outside Australia: $...
  • Base Application Charge: $...
  • Additional Applicant Charge (18 and over): $...
  • Additional Applicant Charge (Under 18): $...

For applicants who have turned 18 at the time of application and who are assessed as not having functional English, the second instalment is $..... For any other applicant, the second instalment is nil.

 

Please Note

We are not a placement agency, we are Overseas Career Consultants. We do not provide/guarantee/assure jobs, we do not arrange for any direct employment through employers. We use technology, resources and our internal expertise to market your resume to overseas employers on your behalf.

 


FAQ's

What is a permanent resident?

Essentially, it is a right affixed into your passport granting you the permanent right to live and work in the Australia. You are eligible for state medical care immediately, but must be resident in Australia for two years before qualifying for social welfare assistance (i.e. unemployment benefits). You are not permitted to vote as a permanent resident in Australia. After two years, you can apply for citizenship, entitling you to an Australian passport. Temporary residents (those on student and work visas) are generally not entitled to medical care or social welfare assistance at any time and are generally unable to remain for longer than 4 years. These applicants are recommended to take out private health insurance.



Share now

Dream IT. Plan IT . Achieve IT. ... Thats IT

Use our popular assessment to tool to find out if you are eligible for Permanent Residency / Work Study / Visit of different countries. Our experts will analyse your details and provide  you with honest feedback for which countries and visa categories you are eligible.

Free Assesment Form